Simms Ex Rel. C.J. v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] for    medical     care,       rehabilitation              services,    lost         earnings    or
    other economic losses may present to the court, after the trier
    14
    of fact has rendered a verdict, but before entry of judgment,
    evidence of payments the plaintiff has received for the same
    injury from collateral sources.”).              At the hearing, if the court
    finds     that   certain     statutory        preconditions      are     met,    the
    defendant may also “present evidence of future payments from
    collateral sources.”        
    Id.
     § 55-7B-9a(b) (emphasis added).                 After
    making findings based on the evidence, the court then reduces
    the   economic    damages    award   by   the    “net   amount    of   collateral
    source payments received or to be received by the plaintiff”
    before entering judgment.         Id. § 55-7B-9a(f).         The court may not
    reduce the award, however, with respect to any amounts “which
    the collateral source has a right to recover from the plaintiff
    through    subrogation,     lien,    or   reimbursement.”          Id.    § 55-7B-
    9a(g)(1).        Medicaid    payments        qualify    as   collateral       source
    payments under the Professional Liability Act.                See id. § 55-7B-
    2(b) (defining the term “[c]ollateral source” to include “[a]ny