Simms Ex Rel. C.J. v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] “recipient”    recovers       damages      from       a    third       party    related    to
    medical expenses previously paid by the Medicaid program, the
    state Medicaid agency holds a “priority right to be paid first”
    out of the recovery.          
    W. Va. Code § 9-5-11
    (b)(6).                      To that end,
    the West Virginia Medicaid program “shall be legally subrogated
    to   the   rights    of    the    recipient.”              
    Id.
        § 9-5-11(b)(5).          By
    contrast,    the    government      argues       that       Section 9-5-11         does    not
    apply because C.J.--not Simms--is the Medicaid “recipient” for
    purposes of the subrogation provision.                       See id. § 9-5-11(a)(3)
    (defining      “[r]ecipient,”            “unless           the        context     otherwise
    requires,” as “a person who applies for and receives assistance
    under the Medicaid Program”).
    Because the district court did not squarely address the
    government’s       argument       that    Simms           does    not     qualify     as    a
    16
    “recipient” under 
    W. Va. Code § 9-5-11
    , 4 we believe the district