Electrical Welfare Trust Fund v. United States , 907 F.3d 165 ( 2018 )
[…] And, of course, in the
    event of any conflict between the mode of analysis there and that employed in Sebelius,
    the Supreme Court’s instruction in Sebelius would control.
    8
    Management); see also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1356
    (d) (authorizing the Attorney General to charge
    each traveler $7 to defray immigration inspection costs); 15 U.S.C. § 78ee(a) (authorizing
    the Securities and Exchange Commission to “collect transaction fees and assessments …
    to recover the costs to the Government of the annual appropriation to the Commission”);
    21 U.S.C. § 136a(a) (authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture to prescribe fees to defray
    quarantine and inspection costs); 
    42 U.S.C. § 2214
     (authorizing the Nuclear Regulatory
    Commission to assess and collect charges and fees); 
    31 U.S.C. § 9701
    (a) (“It is the sense
    of Congress that each service or thing of value provided by an agency … is to be self-
    sustaining to the extent possible.”).
    If every such exaction were to be regarded as a tax, the district courts would be
    swamped with lawsuits. In recognition of that problem, Congress has given the Court of
    Federal Claims jurisdiction over claims contesting allegedly illegal exactions “for