United States v. Lessingto ( 2010 )
[…] , 922 (4th
    Cir. 1997).     “The existence of a tacit or mutual understanding
    between conspirators is sufficient evidence of a conspiratorial
    agreement.”         
    Id.
         (internal       quotation       marks       omitted).       To
    establish a violation of § 513(a), the government must prove
    that the defendant: (1) uttered or possessed; (2) a counterfeit
    security; (3) of an organization that operates in or affects
    interstate    commerce;        (4)   with    the      intent      to   deceive      another
    person or organization.           
    18 U.S.C. § 513
    (a), (c)(4).                  A security
    is counterfeit if it “purports to be genuine but is not, because
    it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.”                              
    18 U.S.C. § 513
    (c)(1).
    At trial, a former McElveen salesman testified that
    Lessington came to McElveen to purchase a vehicle and that, at
    Lessington’s direction, he drew up the sales contract in the