477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986). However, "[w]here the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, there is no genuine issue for trial." Matsushita Elec. Indus. v. Zenith Radio Corp.,
475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (internal quotation marks omitted). We review Lassiter's challenge to the district court's entry of sum- mary judgment de novo. Harleysville Mut. Ins. Co. v. Packer,
60 F.3d 1116, 1120 (4th Cir. 1995). Lassiter claims that he was unlawfully discharged from his position as a deputy marshal because of his disability in violation of sections 501 and 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. See
29 U.S.C.A. §§ 791(b), 794(a).5 Section 504 provides that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, . . . be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity . . . conducted by any Executive agency." 29 U.S.C.A.§ 794(a).