John Doe v. 1 ( 2016 )
[…] generally lasts for “at least 30 years following the date of
    initial       county     registration,”        
    id., the movements
          of     all
    registered        sex       offenders         are     restricted       in     certain
    circumstances.          For example, a registered sex offender may not
    “knowingly reside within 1,000 feet of the property on which any
    public or nonpublic school or child care center is located.”
    
    Id. § 14-208.16(a).
    Some    registered     sex   offenders        are   subject   to     additional
    restrictions under section 14-208.18(a).                   That statute provides
    that   it     shall    be   unlawful    for    any    registered     offender      whose
    registration follows a conviction for a violent sex offense 2 or
    2
    A “violent sex offense,” as applicable here, is “[a]ny
    offense in Article 7B of [N.C. Gen. Stat.] Chapter [14] or any
    federal offense or offense committed in another state, which if
    committed in this State, is substantially similar to an offense
    in Article 7B of this Chapter.”        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
    208.18(c)(1).    Article 7B of N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 14,
    entitled “Rape and other Sex Offenses,” includes the offenses
    of: first-degree forcible rape, second-degree forcible rape,
    statutory rape of a child by an adult, first-degree statutory