United States v. Channita ( 2001 )
[…] Finding no error,
    we affirm.
    Under the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 ("MVRA"),
    restitution is mandatory for particular crimes, including those offenses
    involving fraud. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3663A(a)(1), (c)(1)(A)(ii) (West
    2000). The MVRA provides that "[i]n each order of restitution, the
    court shall order restitution to each victim in the full amount of each
    victim's losses as determined by the court and without consideration
    of the economic circumstances of the defendant." 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3664
    (f)(1)(A) (West 2000); see also 18 U.S.C.A. § 3663A(d) (pro-
    viding that an order of restitution under 18 U.S.C.A. § 3663A "shall
    be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664").
    In those instances where there is more than one defendant, a court
    "may make each defendant liable for payment of the full amount of
    restitution or may apportion liability among the defendants to reflect
    the level of contribution to the victim's loss and economic circum-
    stances of each defendant." 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3664
    (h). In the instant
    appeal, Channita was the only defendant. Thus, the district court was
    "required" to order Channita "to make restitution to the victim of a
    covered offense in the full amount of each victim's loss."