Bongam v. Action Toyota, Inc. , 14 F. App'x 275 ( 2001 )
[…] lees’ motion for judgment as a matter of law on Bongam’s contract
    claim for consequential damages. As stated earlier, we review de
    novo the district court’s grant of Appellees’ motion for judgment as
    a matter of law and construe "the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the party against whom the motion was made." Anderson v. Rus-
    sell, 
    247 F.3d 125
    , 129 (4th Cir. 2001).
    The award of consequential damages resulting from the breach of
    a contract in Maryland is governed by Maryland Code Annotated,
    Commercial Law § 2-715(2)(a). Section 2-715(2)(a) states that
    "[c]onsequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include
    . . . [a]ny loss resulting from general or particular requirements and
    needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to
    know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or other-
    wise." 
    Md. Code Ann., Com. Law I § 2-715
    (2)(a) (1997). The Mary-
    land Courts have explained § 2-715, in the context of breach of
    warranty, as follows:
    The allowance of incidental and consequential damages
    . . . finds its genesis in the rule of Hadley v.