United States v. Cochran ( 2002 )
[…] were dependent on the drugs he supplied. Adjustments are determined
    on the basis of relevant conduct. See USSG § 1B1.3(a). Reasonably
    foreseeable conduct of other participants in a jointly undertaken crim-
    inal activity may be imputed to the defendant. USSG § 1B1.3(a)(2).
    Implicit in the court’s finding was that Cochran could reasonably
    foresee that the dilaudid he sold to his customers would be further dis-
    tributed. We cannot say that the court clearly erred in finding that he
    was a leader in the offense.
    1
    Title 18, section 1956(a)(1)(A)(i) provides that:
    [w]hoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial
    transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful
    activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transac-
    tion which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful
    activity—with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified
    unlawful activity . . . shall be sentenced to a fine of not more
    than $500,000 . . . or imprisonment for twenty years, or both.
    2
    Title 18, section 1956(h) provides that, "[a]ny person who conspires
    to commit any offense defined in this section . . . shall be subject to the
    same penalties as those prescribed for the offense the commission of
    which was the object of the conspiracy."
    4                      UNITED STATES v. COCHRAN
    We next find that the district court properly applied a base offense
    level of 23. Guideline section 2S1.1(a) provides a base offense level
    of 23 if the defendant is "convicted under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    (a)(1)(A),