Eddie Neal v. Lonnie Luedtke , 713 F. App'x 177 ( 2017 )
[…] adequately plead a municipal liability claim under Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of City
    of N.Y., 
    436 U.S. 658
     (1978). Neal does not challenge that ruling.
    2
    The investigation included controlled drug purchases from Neal’s residence and a
    judicially authorized search of that residence, and it eventually led to Neal’s indictment
    and arrest for drug crimes under Maryland law. However, a state court dismissed the
    indictment, reasoning that the officers violated Maryland Criminal Code § 5-802 by
    executing the search warrant in the county, outside their jurisdiction. Section 5-802
    authorizes local law enforcement officers to investigate and enforce the Maryland
    Controlled Substances Act “throughout the State without any limitation as to jurisdiction
    and to the same extent as a law enforcement officer of the Department of State Police,”
    but it specifies that “[i]f action is taken under the authority granted in this section,
    notification of an investigation or enforcement action shall be made . . . in a county
    without a police department, to the sheriff or designee of the sheriff.” The state court