Michael Schoene v. McElroy Coal Company ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 297.
    When a state enacts such laws,
    the state law becomes the “exclusive” source of surface mining regulation within the
    state. Id.; see also 30 U.S.C. § 1255. West Virginia has enacted its own provisions
    regulating mining activity in the Act, which creates a right to relief for injuries to the
    7
    surface estate even where a landowner cannot pursue a common law claim against the
    coal mine operator. 3
    Three provisions of West Virginia law are relevant to this case—one based in
    statute and two in derivative regulations. 4 West Virginia Code § 22-3-25(f) provides that
    “[a]ny person or property who is injured through the violation by any [coal mine]
    operator of any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to [the Act] may bring an action for
    damages, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees.” W. Va. Code § 22-3-
    25(f). In addition, regulations enacted pursuant to the Act provide that coal mine
    operators must “[c]orrect any material damage resulting from subsidence caused to
    surface lands, to the extent technologically and economically feasible, by restoring the