William v. Holder , 359 F. App'x 370 ( 2009 )
[…] first instance.     As the DHS notes in its brief,
    however, such admission would not be available to the
    respondent, absent a waiver, because his 2005 removal
    6
    precludes him from seeking admission for a period of
    10 years. 3
    J.A. 776.
    The BIA therefore denied William’s motion to reopen and
    declined    to   reopen   the    matter       sua   sponte.       William   filed   a
    timely petition for review.
    II.
    William argues that the BIA erred in refusing to exercise
    its discretion to reopen his case sua sponte. 4                        
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (a) states in relevant part, “The [BIA] may at any time
    reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has
    rendered a decision.” 5         In Mosere v. Mukasey, 
    552 F.3d 397
     (4th
    3
    The “requirements” refer to the fact that William, having
    been outside the United States more than 180 days, would be
    seeking “admission” and, having been ordered removed, could not