William v. Holder , 359 F. App'x 370 ( 2009 )
[…] with the opinion.           
    Id. at 334
    .
    On remand, the BIA again denied William’s motion to reopen.
    Initially, the BIA noted that after we issued William, it filed
    a precedent decision reaffirming the conclusion that 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (d) was a binding regulation that precluded the BIA from
    considering motions to reopen filed by aliens who have left the
    country       after    being       ordered    removed.           The   BIA    acknowledged,
    however, that William was binding precedent within the Fourth
    2
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (d) states, “A motion to reopen or a
    motion to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a
    person who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or removal
    proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United
    States.”
    4
    Circuit.     Upon consideration of the merits of William’s motion,
    the   BIA   noted    that       motions     to      reopen    are    disfavored     in   the
    interests    of     finality       and    the       conservation     of   administrative
    resources.