GTE South, Inc. v. Morrison , 199 F.3d 733 ( 1999 )
[…] Id . at ¶ 675. Applying these
    definitions, the FCC concluded that an unbundled network element's
    TELRIC "should be based on costs that assume that wire centers will
    be placed at the incumbent LEC's current wire center locations, but
    that the reconstructed local network will employ the most efficient
    technology for reasonably foreseeable capacity requirements." Id. at
    ¶ 685. See also id. at ¶ 690 ("Costs must be based on the incumbent
    LEC's existing wire center locations and most efficient technology
    available."); 
    47 C.F.R. § 51.505
    (b)(1) (1999) (requiring costs to be
    based on "the most efficient telecommunications technology currently
    available and the lowest cost network configuration, given the exist-
    ing location of the incumbent LEC's wire centers.").
    GTE points to no specific aspect of the SCC's modified Hatfield
    model that violates these rules. That model estimates the cost of pro-
    viding unbundled network elements based on the hypothetical con-
    struction and operation of the most efficient local network
    19