Funderburg v. RRRB ( 1996 )
[…] ings and Appeals. The hearing officer found that because Funderburg
    had not appealed the Board's 1981 order denying his claim for dis-
    ability benefits, the denial of his 1978 application was administra-
    tively final. Funderburg appealed. In May 1992, the Board affirmed
    the hearing officer's decision not to reopen the 1981 denial of Funder-
    burg's 1978 application, but determined that the evidence warranted
    reopening the reduced annuity awarded in 1985. The Board recertified
    his entitlement to a disability annuity under § 2(a)(1)(v) of the Act,
    45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(1)(v) (1988),* with no reduction for age.
    _________________________________________________________________
    *This portion of the Act provides annuities to "individuals whose per-
    manent physical or mental condition is such that they are unable to
    engage in any regular employment." § 231a(a)(1)(v).
    2
    Funderburg appealed the Board's 1992 order seeking review of the
    Board's decision not to reopen the denial of his 1978 application. This
    court dismissed the petition for review for lack of subject matter juris-
    diction. Funderburg v.