Baker v. BASF Corporation ( 1996 )
[…] and how often an employer must disseminate benefits information to
    its employees. Section 1024(b)(1)(A) states:
    (b) Publication of summary plan description and annual
    report to participants and beneficiaries of plan.
    Publication of the summary plan descriptions and
    annual reports shall be made to participants and benefi-
    ciaries of the particular plan as follows:
    (1) The administrator shall furnish to each
    participant, and each beneficiary receiving
    _________________________________________________________________
    4 Section 1022(a)(1) reads:
    (a)(1) A summary plan description of any employee benefit
    plan shall be furnished to participants as provided in section
    1024(b) of this title. The summary plan description shall include
    the information described in subsection (b) of this section, shall
    be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the aver-
    age plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and com-
    prehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and
    beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan. A
    summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan
    and any change in the information required under subsection (b)
    of this section shall be written in a manner calculated to be
    understood by the average plan participant and shall be furnished
    in accordance with section 1024(b)(1) of this title.
    7
    benefits under the plan, a copy of the sum-
    mary, plan description, and all modifica-
    tions and changes referred to in section
    1022(a)(1) of this title--
    (A) within 90 days after he becomes a par-
    ticipant, or (in the case of a beneficiary)