Baker v. BASF Corporation ( 1996 )
[…] tence of the May 1989 severance plan, explained the schedule of ben-
    efits available under the policy, and explained the circumstances
    under which benefits would or would not be provided. Thus said, we
    turn to a discussion of ERISA's reporting and disclosure require-
    ments.
    An employer may not arbitrarily deprive its employees of critical
    information regarding their benefit and retirement plans. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    (c) (imposition of civil penalties upon employers refus-
    ing to furnish information to employees who have requested informa-
    tion). Sections 1022(a)(1)4 and 1024(b) provide guidelines as to when
    and how often an employer must disseminate benefits information to
    its employees. Section 1024(b)(1)(A) states:
    (b) Publication of summary plan description and annual
    report to participants and beneficiaries of plan.
    Publication of the summary plan descriptions and
    annual reports shall be made to participants and benefi-
    ciaries of the particular plan as follows:
    (1) The administrator shall furnish to each
    participant, and each beneficiary receiving
    _________________________________________________________________
    4 Section 1022(a)(1) reads:
    (a)(1) A summary plan description of any employee benefit
    plan shall be furnished to participants as provided in section
    1024(b) of this title. The summary plan description shall include
    the information described in subsection (b) of this section, shall
    be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the aver-
    age plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and com-
    prehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and
    beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan. A
    summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan
    and any change in the information required under subsection (b)
    of this section shall be written in a manner calculated to be
    understood by the average plan participant and shall be furnished
    in accordance with section 1024(b)(1) of this title.
    7
    benefits under the plan, a copy of the sum-
    mary, plan description, and all modifica-
    tions and changes referred to in section
    1022(a)(1) of this title--
    (A) within 90 days after he becomes a par-
    ticipant, or (in the case of a beneficiary)
    within 90 days after he first receives
    benefits, . . . .
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1024
    (b)(1)(A). The 90-day window requires the
    employer to furnish plans to new participants within the first 90 days
    after they become a participant.
    The Appellants argue that BASF violated § 1024(b)(1)(A) by not
    permitting them to view the benefits plan within 90 days of its effec-
    tive date. The Appellants, however, were preexisting participants in
    a preexisting plan--the Badische policy. In their failure to read
    § 1024(b)(1) in its entirety, the Appellants missed the last sentence of
    § 1024(b)(1), which states:
    If there is a modification or change described in section
    1022(a)(1) of this title, a summary description of such modi-
    fication or change shall be furnished not later than 210 days
    after the end of the plan year in which the change is adopted
    to each participant, and to each beneficiary who is receiving
    benefits under the plan.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1024
    (b)(1). Thus, once a benefits plan undergoes modifi-
    cation or change, the employer has 210 days after the end of the plan
    year to notify each participant and beneficiary of the modifications
    and changes.
    BASF's May 1989 Plan, was not a new plan, but a revision of a
    pre-existing benefits policy. Pursuant to § 1024(b)(1), BASF had 210
    days from the plan's year end to furnish the Appellants, with any