United States v. Jennings ( 2002 )
[…] him of a fair trial. We disagree.
    In denying Jennings’ motion for a new trial, the district court held
    that "the taxpayer witnesses committed perjury either (1) when they
    signed their returns stating that they had examined the figures on the
    returns and that those figures were correct; or (2) when they signed
    the affidavits and testified in Court that they did not examine the
    deductions contained in the return." S.J.A. 176. Nevertheless, the dis-
    trict court concluded that even "the presentation of [such] inherently
    2
    Section 7206(2) provides as follows:
    Any person who . . . willfully aids or assists in, or procures,
    counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in
    connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue
    laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is
    fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not
    such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the per-
    son authorized or required to present such return, affidavit,
    claim, or document . . . shall be guilty of a felony and, upon con-
    viction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000
    in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3
    years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
    4                     UNITED STATES v. JENNINGS
    incredible . . . testimony" did not prejudice Jennings "by depriving
    him of a fair trial." S.J.A. 177. We express no view regarding whether
    the government knowingly used perjured testimony against Jennings