United States v. Jennings ( 2002 )
[…] cially as to willfulness, from Jennings’ repeated pattern of failing to
    obtain "sufficient documentation despite the obvious disproportion
    between the deductions and available income" on the returns. S.J.A.
    177.
    Second, even assuming arguendo that the government knowingly
    submitted perjured testimony, Jennings conceded at oral argument
    that he "ha[d] failed to demonstrate that [the taxpayers] lied about any
    material fact." Knox v. Johnson, 
    224 F.3d 470
    , 478 (5th Cir. 2000).
    Section 7206(2) expressly provides that a person may be convicted
    "whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent
    of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit,
    claim or document." Thus, even if the taxpayers’ testimony at trial
    denying any knowledge of the claimed deductions was perjurious,
    such testimony was not material since "the innocence or guilty knowl-
    UNITED STATES v. JENNINGS                          5