T.H.E. Insurance Company v. Melyndia Davis ( 2022 )
[…] 30
    USCA4 Appeal: 21-2044      Doc: 45          Filed: 12/09/2022     Pg: 31 of 33
    Id. (citing Birth Ctr., 787 A.2d at 379). That is, because the Insurer repeatedly offered
    Coverage B’s limit of $100,000 per passenger to settle the damages lawsuit, the Insurer
    “did not fail to settle the claims for an amount within the applicable limits.” Id. The court
    thus did not err in awarding judgment to the Insurer on the contractual bad faith claim.
    2.
    Finally, Davis and Spencer challenge the district court’s treatment of their statutory
    bad faith claim. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8371. Pursuant to Pennsylvania law, a statutory bad
    faith claim against an insurer is authorized when “[i]n an action arising under an insurance
    policy, . . . the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured.” Id.
    As the Pennsylvania high court has recognized, “to prevail in a [statutory] bad faith
    insurance claim pursuant to Section 8371, a plaintiff must demonstrate, by clear and
    convincing evidence, (1) that the insurer did not have a reasonable basis for denying