Neil Basta v. Novant Health Incorporated ( 2022 )
[…] further elucidate the requirements governing auxiliary aids. ADA regulations provide that
    “[a] public accommodation shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where
    10
    USCA4 Appeal: 21-2375      Doc: 46          Filed: 12/27/2022     Pg: 11 of 18
    necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.303
    (c)(1) (emphasis added). Notably, regarding VRI, an entity that chooses to provide
    interpretive services in this manner must ensure that it meets certain performance
    standards. See 
    id.
     § 36.303(f). These include “[r]eal-time, full-motion video” over a
    sufficiently strong wireless network “that delivers high-quality video images that do not
    produce lags, choppy, blurry or grainy images, or irregular pauses in communication” and
    “[a]dequate training to users of the technology…so that they may quickly and efficiently
    set up and operate the VRI,” among others. Id., § 36.303(f)(1)–(4). A VRI system that does
    not meet these standards is not “an effective method[] of making aurally delivered materials
    available to individuals with hearing impairments”– meaning a non-compliant VRI system
    is not an appropriate auxiliary aid. 
    42 U.S.C. § 12103
    (1)(A).
    A plaintiff who proves a prima facie violation of the RA may seek the remedies
    available under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act, including damages. See 29 U.S.C. §