United States v. Young ( 2003 )
[…] See 
    id. at 813
    . In
    reviewing rulings on suppression motions, we review fact findings for
    clear error and the application of the law to those facts de novo. See
    United States v. Simons, 
    206 F.3d 392
    , 398 (4th Cir. 2000).
    In challenging the determination of the district court that Trader
    was justified in stopping the Cadillac because of the nonoperational
    brake light, Young relies on the fact that West Virginia law does not
    require that a vehicle be equipped with two brake lights; a single stop
    lamp is sufficient. See W. Va. Code Ann. § 17C-15-18(a)(1) (Michie
    2000) (requiring that vehicles be equipped with "[a] stop lamp on the
    rear which shall emit a red or yellow light and which shall be actuated
    upon application of the service (foot) brake") (emphasis added). Even
    assuming, though, that a single brake light located in the middle of
    the rear of the vehicle would satisfy that statutory requirement, Trader
    had probable cause to believe that Young had violated another sub-
    section of the same statute. West Virginia law requires that "[a] stop
    lamp shall be plainly visible and understandable from a distance of
    one hundred feet to the rear." W. Va. Code Ann. § 17C-15-18(b)
    (Michie 2000) (emphasis added). Also, "[w]hen a vehicle is equipped
    with a stop lamp or other signal lamps, such lamp or lamps shall at
    all times be maintained in good working condition." Id. Because one
    of the two brake lights was not operational, Trader could have reason-
    ably concluded that the other brake light, though plainly visible, was
    not plainly understandable because it could easily have been mis-
    taken for a turn signal.