Kiger v. Cincinnati Ins Co ( 1997 )
[…] said
    that the second car may have run Mr. Kiger's car off the road. In
    Sep-
    tember 1994 Kiger amended her complaint to include as defendants
    the unknown driver of the second car (John Doe) and Mr. Kiger's
    insurance company, Cincinnati Insurance Company (Cincinnati).
    Kiger claimed that John Doe negligently caused the accident and
    that
    Cincinnati was liable to her under her husband's policy for
    uninsured
    motorist coverage. Kiger ultimately settled her claim with General
    Motors.
    West Virginia Code § 33-6-31 provides for uninsured and underin-
    sured motorist coverage. Motor vehicle insurance policies in West
    Virginia must contain a provision "undertaking to pay the insured
    all
    sums which he shall be entitled to recover as damages from the
    owner
    or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle . . . ." See 
    W. Va. Code § 33-6-31
    (b). Section 33-6-31 also provides that a "motor vehicle
    shall be deemed to be uninsured if the owner or operator thereof be
    unknown . . . ." See 
    id.
     § 33-6-31(c). In accordance with the
    statute
    Mr. Kiger's policy provided: "[w]e will pay all sums the ``insured'
    is
    legally entitled to recover as compensatory damages from the owner
    or driver of an ``uninsured' or ``underinsured motor vehicle.'" The