He asserts that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction. We affirm. _________________________________________________________________ *Gartman was convicted in count I of violating
18 U.S.C. § 1117by conspiring to murder Agent Ronald Grosse and Assistant United States Attorney Dean Eichelberger. Section 1117 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f two or more persons conspire to violate section . . . 1114 . . . of this title, and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be" guilty of a crime.