United States v. Gartman ( 1997 )
[…] of an indictment charging him with conspiring to murder federal
    employees, attempting to retaliate against a federal witness or
    infor-
    mant, and conspiring to murder a federally protected witness.* He
    appeals from the trial court's denial of a motion for judgment of
    acquittal on all counts. He asserts that the evidence was
    insufficient
    to sustain his conviction. We affirm.
    _________________________________________________________________
    *Gartman was convicted in count I of violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 1117
     by
    conspiring to murder Agent Ronald Grosse and Assistant United
    States
    Attorney Dean Eichelberger. Section 1117 provides in pertinent part
    that
    "[i]f two or more persons conspire to violate section . . . 1114 .
    . . of this
    title, and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect
    the object
    of the conspiracy, each shall be" guilty of a crime. Section 1114
    makes
    it unlawful to "kill or attempt to kill . . . any Assistant United
    States
    Attorney, . . . [or] any officer or employee of the Federal Bureau
    of
    Investigation . . . ." Gartman was convicted in count II of aiding
    and