Giattina v. Chater, Commissioner ( 1997 )
[…] Commissioner's decision that his disability insurance benefits are
    subject to the offset provisions of 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.408
     (1996)2 based
    on his receipt of a federal pension. Appellant claims on appeal that
    _________________________________________________________________
    1 Mr. Giattina died during the pendency of this appeal. This court
    granted his widow's motion for substitution of parties. Mrs. Giattina has
    continued to prosecute this appeal and will be referred to as Appellant.
    2 The offset provision codified at 42 U.S.C. § 424a (1994) is imple-
    mented by 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.408
     (1996). The regulation reads in pertinent
    part:
    (a) When reduction required. Under section 224 of the Act, a
    disability insurance benefit to which an individual is entitled
    under section 223 of the Act for a month . . . is reduced . . . if:
    ...
    (2) The individual first became entitled to disability insurance
    benefits after August 1981 based on a disability that began after
    February 1981 and
    (i) The individual entitled to the disability insurance bene-