Brief of Appel- lant at 36. The Limitation of Liability Act limits the liability of a ves- sel owner for property damage or injury due to collision or other accident at sea to the value of the vessel plus its cargo. 46 U.S.C. § 183(a). Section 183c of that Act prohibits a vessel owner from fur- ther limiting its liability for negligence when transporting passengers from port to port. That section provides: (a) Negligence It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any vessel transporting passengers between ports of the United States or between any such port and a foreign port to insert in any rule, regulation, contract, or agreement any provision or limitation (1) purporting, in the event of 8 loss of life or bodily injury arising from the negligence or fault of such owner or his servants, to relieve such owner, master, or agent from liability, or from liability beyond any stipulated amount, for such loss or injury . . . . All such pro- visions or limitations contained in any such rule, regulation, contract, or agreement are declared to be against public pol- icy and shall be null and void and of no effect. 46 U.S.C. App. § 183c(a) (emphasis added). Although the Act as a whole applies to pleasure craft, Richards v. Blake Builders Supply Inc.,
528 F.2d 745, 748-49 (4th Cir. 1975), including jet skis, Keys Jet Ski, Inc. v. Kays ,