Wilkinson v. Rumsfeld , 100 F. App'x 155 ( 2004 )
[…] precedent to suit that functions like a statute of limitations . . ." Mos-
    ley v. Pena, 
    100 F.3d 1515
    , 1518 (10th Cir. 1996); see also Holley
    v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 
    165 F.3d 244
    , 246 (3d Cir. 1999). In
    determining the timeliness of Wilkinson’s counseling request, the
    District Court excluded from consideration evidence that it deter-
    mined was either not fairly raised by Wilkinson’s formal complaint
    or happened earlier than 45 days before that request. (J.A. at 364-66
    & n. 4.)
    Under 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.106
    (c), a complaint need only "sufficiently
    . . . identify [the plaintiff] and the agency and . . . describe generally
    WILKINSON v. RUMSFELD                         5
    the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint." 
    Id.
    The January 17, 1997 complaint describes the September 30 conver-
    sation with Britcher and an undated allegation that:
    "Top Management [Frankie Brinkley] has informed her
    directors and other supervisors that they are not to asso-
    ciate[ ] or communicate with me.