Hackney v. Arlington County ( 1998 )
[…] de novo. Higgins v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 
    863 F.2d 1162
    ,
    1167 (4th Cir. 1988). Summary judgment is appropriate when there
    is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). In
    reviewing the district court's grant of summary judgment, we must
    construe the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.
    See Smith v. Virginia Commonwealth Univ., 
    84 F.3d 672
    , 675 (4th
    Cir. 1996) (en banc).
    III.
    Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA provides, inter alia, that it is unlaw-
    ful for any person "to discharge or in any other manner discriminate
    against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint
    or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related
    to [the FLSA]." 
    29 U.S.C. § 215
    (a)(3). Courts agree that an adverse
    employment action is unlawful under the FLSA's anti-retaliation pro-
    vision only if it would not have occurred "but for" the employer's
    retaliatory intent. See Conner v. Schnuck Markets, Inc., 
    121 F.3d 1390