Johnson v. Harkleroad , 104 F. App'x 858 ( 2004 )
[…] of identification," Br. of Appellant at 12, thus supporting the proposition
    that he was in custody, there is no record support for that proposition.
    Under North Carolina law, an individual "charged with the commission
    of a felony or a misdemeanor may be photographed and his fingerprints
    may be taken for law-enforcement records only when he has been: (1)
    Arrested or committed to a detention facility, or (2) Committed to
    imprisonment upon conviction of a crime, or (3) Convicted of a felony."
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-502(a) (emphasis added). However, the North
    Carolina statute also provides: "[t]his section does not prevent the taking
    of photographs, moving pictures, video or sound recordings, fingerprints,
    or the like . . . for other evidentiary use." Id. § 15A-502(d) (emphasis
    added). Here, the record does not contain any detail as to why Johnson
    was photographed, or at what point during his interactions with police his
    photograph was taken. Instead, there is only a stray reference to John-