United States v. Anderson ( 1998 )
[…] OPINION
    PER CURIAM:
    Laura B. Anderson challenges her sentence to a twenty-four month
    term of imprisonment, which exceeded the Sentencing Guidelines
    range of four to ten months arising from the original offense. Ander-
    son's sole issue on appeal is whether the sentence imposed after com-
    mitting probation violations exceeded the maximum sentence
    permitted under the applicable law. A change in the law occurred
    before the time of Anderson's initial sentence and resentencing after
    probation violations.
    The controlling statute at issue, 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3565
     (West Supp.
    1997), states:
    (a) If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any
    time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of
    probation, the court may, after a hearing pursuant to
    Rule 32.1 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and
    after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to
    the extent they are applicable--
    (1) continue him on probation, with or without
    extending the term or modifying or enlarging the
    conditions; or
    (2) revoke the sentence of probation and resen-
    tence the defendant under subchapter A.
    The current language of subsection (a)(2) was the result of a legis-
    lative amendment effective September 13, 1994, in which Congress
    altered the language from the original text. The prior version provided