United States v. Watts ( 1998 )
[…] 3
    other than a generalized assertion that counsel did not have time to
    review thoroughly all of the documents provided by the Government
    during discovery. Such vague allegations are not adequate to satisfy
    the prejudice requirement. See LaRouche, 
    896 F.2d at 825
     (observing
    that "[m]ore than a general allegation of`we were not prepared' is
    necessary to demonstrate prejudice").
    III.
    Watts next maintains that the district court erred in failing to
    instruct the jury that materiality is an element of bankruptcy fraud
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 152
    (3). That statute prohibits "knowingly and
    fraudulently mak[ing] a false declaration, certificate, verification, or
    statement under penalty of perjury ... in or in relation to any case
    under title 11." 
    18 U.S.C. § 152
    (3). Although § 152(3) does not by its
    terms require that the false statement be material, Watts points to sev-
    eral decisions from other circuits that have interpreted the provision
    to include a materiality requirement. See, e.g. , United States v. Ellis,