29 U.S.C.A. § 1055(c)(2)(A) (West Supp. 1998). The Retirement Equity Act (REA), 98 Pub. L. No. 98-397,
98 Stat. 1426(1984), amended ERISA "to ensure that a participant's spouse receives survivor benefits from a retirement plan even if the partici- pant dies before reaching retirement age." Hurwitz v. Sher,
982 F.2d 778, 781 (2d Cir. 1992). ERISA, as amended, provides that each pen- sion plan to which
29 U.S.C. § 1055applies shall provide a "qualified preretirement survivor annuity" to the surviving spouse of a plan par- ticipant.
29 U.S.C.A. § 1055(a)(2) (West Supp. 1998). The object of the surviving-spouse annuity, and the rest of § 1055, "is to ensure a stream of income to surviving spouses." Boggs v. Boggs,
117 S. Ct. 1754, 1761 (1997). ERISA states that "a plan meets the requirements of this section only if under the plan, each participant may elect at any time during the applicable election period to waive the . . . qualified preretirement survivor annuity form of benefit." 29 U.S.C.A.§ 1055(c)(1)(A)(i) (West Supp. 1998).