United States v. Starkie ( 1999 )
[…] § 2B1.1(b)(4) for more than minimal planning. We, however,
    remanded the case to the district court with instructions to correct its
    written judgment to reflect the oral sentence. See United States v.
    Starkie, 
    139 F.3d 896
     (4th Cir. 1998) (unpublished) (Starkie I). In
    particular, this Court noted the well-settled rule that "[w]hen there is
    a conflict between a written order of sentence and an oral sentence,
    the latter is controlling." 
    Id.
    On remand, the Government filed a motion pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C.A. § 2044
    . Section 2044 provides as follows:
    On motion of the United States attorney, the court shall
    order any money belonging to and deposited by or on behalf
    3
    of the defendant with the court for the purposes of a crimi-
    nal appearance bail bond (trial or appeal) to be held and paid
    over to the United States attorney to be applied to the pay-
    ment of any assessment, fine, restitution, or penalty imposed
    upon the defendant. The court shall not release any money
    deposited for bond purposes after a plea or a verdict of the
    defendant's guilt has been entered and before sentencing
    except upon a showing that an assessment, fine, restitution
    or penalty cannot be imposed for the offense the defendant
    committed or that the defendant would suffer an undue
    hardship. This section shall not apply to any third party
    surety.
    
    28 U.S.C.A. § 2044
     (West 1994). Starkie filed a response in opposi-
    tion to the Government's motion on May 7, 1998. In his response,
    Starkie argued that under this Court's mandate, he was under no obli-