Bovovo v. Ashcroft , 120 F. App'x 936 ( 2004 )
[…] issue at hand.     First 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (d)(2)(i) expressly grants
    the Board authority to summarily dismiss appeals for any one of
    eight (8) different reasons.           
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (d)(2)(i)(A – H).
    One of those reasons includes when “[t]he party concerned indicates
    on Form EOIR-26 . . . that he . . . will file a brief or statement
    in support of the appeal and thereafter does not file such brief or
    statement, or reasonably explain his or her failure to do so,
    within the time set for filing.”              
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(2)(i)(E).
    However, 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (b) states that “[a] party taking the
    appeal must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of
    Appeal   (Form   EOIR–26      or   Form   EOIR–29)   or   in   any   attachments
    thereto,   in    order   to    avoid      summary    dismissal       pursuant   to
    § 1003.1(d)(2)(i).”      In addition, § 1003.3(b) states the specific
    requirements necessary to avoid summary dismissal and adequately
    apprise the Board of the nature of the appeal.6
    Based upon this language, one could argue that a sufficient