Bowers v. Town of Smithsburg ( 1999 )
[…] position of chief of police or if Bowers had an employment contract
    that altered his "at will" status, he would have had a protected prop-
    erty interest. Bowers, however, cannot claim either and concedes that
    under the Town's charter, which was validly adopted, appointed offi-
    cials serve at the Mayor's pleasure. See Charter § 31-19(b). It would
    seem to follow that Bowers had no protected property interest in his
    job.
    Bowers, nevertheless, claims that he had a protected property inter-
    est because of article 23A, section 2(b)(25), which states:
    [i]n addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which
    have been granted ... [a municipal] legislative body shall
    also have the following express ordinance-making powers:
    ... (25) To remove or temporarily suspend from office any
    person who has been appointed to any municipal office and
    who after due notice and hearing is adjudged to have been
    guilty of inefficiency, malfeasance, misfeasance, non-
    feasance, misconduct in office, or insubordination....
    Bowers argues that section 2(b)(25) provides the exclusive means by
    which municipalities can remove appointed officials. According to
    Bowers, when the Maryland General Assembly passed section