Biegler v. Heep ( 1999 )
[…] 504 U.S. at 757-58
    ; Moore, 
    907 F.2d at 1477-79
    .
    _________________________________________________________________
    1 Texas law applies because we are required to apply the choice of law
    rules of the forum state when we review bankruptcy proceedings. See In
    re Merritt Dredging Co., Inc., 
    839 F.2d 203
    , 206 (4th Cir. 1988). The
    forum state of the bankruptcy court was Virginia. Under Virginia law,
    wills and trusts are interpreted under the law of the state in which the tes-
    tator was domiciled. Here, the testator was domiciled in Texas.
    2 Under TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.035 (West. 1994), the settlor may "pro-
    vide in the terms of the trust that the interest of a beneficiary in the
    income or in the principal or in both may not be voluntarily or involun-
    tarily transferred before payment or delivery of the interest to the benefi-
    ciary by the Trustee." Id.
    6
    In fact, the trustee in Moore argued that§ 541(c)(2) only excluded
    spendthrift trusts from the bankruptcy estate.3 See id. Both courts
    rejected that reading of § 541(c)(2) in favor of the literal reading of