Round v. Boeing North America ( 1999 )
[…] a salary for time you did not work. . . . They will require that
    Boeing take immediate corrective steps to reimburse the
    Government for money paid to you fraudulently for time not
    worked.
    . . . Yet, it is clear that you have repeatedly signed many
    false timesheets and accepted money for time you did not
    work.
    (J.A. at 347.) Round later admitted that he had no evidence suggesting
    that Alexander and Stevens had any reason to believe that the state-
    ments were false.
    _________________________________________________________________
    3 Section 8.01-45 provides: "All words shall be actionable which from
    their usual construction and common acceptance are construed as insults
    and tend to violence and breach of the peace." 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-45
    (Michie 1992).
    5
    In response to Round's complaint, Boeing filed a motion for sum-
    mary judgment. In its review of Boeing's motion, the district court
    determined that under Virginia law, Boeing possessed a qualified