Plumaj v. Gonzales ( 2005 )
[…] of Immigration Appeals’ denial of their motion to reconsider the
    Board’s   prior   order   that    denied    their    motion   to   remand    for
    adjustment of status.        The petition is denied.
    The    Plumajs,    a   married   couple    who   are    natives   and
    citizens of Albania, attempted to enter the United States on
    December 27, 1998, under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program (“VWPP”),1
    which allows visitors from certain countries to enter the United
    States without a visa for a stay of ninety days or less.                 See 
    8 U.S.C.A. § 1187
     (West 1999 & Supp. 2004).           In exchange for the visa
    waiver, the alien must waive his right “to contest, other than on
    the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal.”
    § 1187(b)(2).
    The Plumajs were apprehended at Dulles airport, posing as
    assistants to a soccer team from Slovenia, a party to the VWPP.
    During their questioning by agents of the former Immigration and
    Naturalization Services (“INS”), the Plumajs admitted that they