Chapman v. Angelone ( 1999 )
[…] 40 years on the second robbery conviction, but suspended the 40-year
    sentence. In addition, Chapman received mandatory two-year sen-
    tences for each of the firearm charges, resulting in a total active sen-
    tence of 24 years. The circuit court, however, ruled that the Hanover
    sentences were to be served consecutively to Chapman's Spotsylvania
    sentence.
    Upon being transferred to the Virginia Department of Corrections,
    Chapman was initially classified as parole-ineligible under 
    Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151
    .B1 (Michie 1998), which provides that "[a]ny person
    convicted of three separate felony offenses of (i) murder, (ii) rape or
    3
    (iii) robbery by the presenting of firearms or other deadly weapon . . .
    when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or
    scheme shall not be eligible for parole." Although Chapman was later
    advised that he was eligible for parole and parole was granted, the
    department reevaluated his status prior to his release and again deter-
    mined that he was parole-ineligible.
    On January 3, 1996, Chapman filed a pro se application for a writ