United States v. Kermit Brown ( 2000 )
[…] the accused on probation under such conditions as the court shall
    determine." Va. Code. Ann. § 19.2-303 (Michie 1995). The court
    "may at any time before the sentence has been completely served,"
    suspend the sentence, place the person on probation, or otherwise
    modify the sentence. Id. Virginia law also allows the trial court to
    revoke a suspended sentence for any act that occurs within the proba-
    tion period, or, if no probation period is listed, within the period of
    suspension fixed by the court. See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-306
     (Michie
    1995). If no period of suspension is fixed by the court, then the trial
    court may revoke the suspended sentence "within the maximum
    period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced
    to be imprisoned." 
    Id.
     For a Class I misdemeanor such as failure to
    _________________________________________________________________
    17 Davis offered a certified copy of his conviction, in which the box
    marked "probation" is not checked; rather, the form states simply that