United States v. Florwer Lizano, Jr. , 706 F. App'x 804 ( 2017 )
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s judgment. We dispense with oral
    argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately presented in the
    materials before this court and argument would not aid the decisional process.
    AFFIRMED
    *
    A criminal defendant’s right to counsel is protected by the Sixth Amendment to
    the United States Constitution. South Carolina law also has codified the specific
    mandatory process that must be employed before a defendant is permitted to waive his
    right to counsel. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-3-10 (2014) (“Any person entitled to counsel
    under the Constitution of the United States shall be so advised and if it is determined that
    the person is financially unable to retain counsel then counsel shall be provided upon
    order of the appropriate judge unless such person voluntarily and intelligently waives his
    right thereto.”).
    3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 17-4411

Citation Numbers: 706 F. App'x 804

Judges: Shedd, Agee, Diaz

Filed Date: 12/21/2017

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024