Consolidation Coal Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs ( 2005 )
[…] manner if he had never been exposed to the pulmonary hazards of
    coal mining employment.”            Dr. Tomashefski concluded that Wilburn
    “did     not     have     coal   workers’       pneumoconiosis”      and    therefore
    “pneumoconiosis was not a contributing factor in Mr. Wilburn’s
    death.
    The ALJ afforded greater weight to Dr. Wecht’s report
    because it was well reasoned, well documented, and supported by the
    findings in the autopsy report.               In this connection, we note that
    
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (a)(2) provides in part that “A report of
    autopsy shall be accepted unless there is evidence that the report
    is     not     accurate    or    that   the     claim    has     been     fraudulently
    represented,” conditions not present here.                    The ALJ found portions
    of the reports from Consolidation Coal’s three experts to be
    equivocal,        internally      inconsistent,         and     lacking    sufficient
    explanation for their reasoning.
    4