United States v. Smith , 141 F. App'x 83 ( 2005 )
[…] United States v. Patterson, 
    150 F.3d 382
    , 387-88 (4th Cir. 1998); United States v. Brooks, 
    928 F.2d 1403
    , 1408 (4th Cir. 1991). The district court’s instructions will
    be upheld “provided the instructions, taken as a whole, adequately
    state the controlling law.”       Teague v. Bakker, 
    35 F.3d 978
    , 985
    (4th Cir. 1994).
    - 4 -
    Section 822 requires persons who manufacture, distribute,
    or dispense any controlled substance to obtain a registration and
    authorization from the Attorney General.               
    21 U.S.C. § 822
    (a), (b).
    An exception to the registration requirements provides that “[a]n
    agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or
    dispenser of any controlled substance [may lawfully possess a
    controlled substance] if such agent or employee is acting in the
    usual course of his business or employment.”                 
    21 U.S.C. § 822
    (c).
    The    instruction    given     by    the   court   explained    this
    exception and summarized:
    If you find that Mr. Smith, one, was an agent
    or employee of a person registered under the