United States v. Rivera-Cruz , 171 F. App'x 423 ( 2006 )
[…] statement in an application for a passport, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 1542
     (West Supp. 2005).            For the reasons discussed
    below, we affirm.
    Rivera-Cruz first contends that the district court erred
    in sentencing him without an interpreter present.                   Because he
    failed to object to his sentencing hearing on this ground, we
    review for plain error.           See Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b); United
    States v. Olano, 
    507 U.S. 725
    , 731-32 (1993).
    Pursuant    to   the    Court   Interpreter’s     Act,   
    28 U.S.C. § 1827
    (d)(1) (2000), the district court must utilize the services
    of an interpreter if the court determines that a party “speaks only
    or primarily a language other than the English language . . . so as
    to   inhibit   such   party’s     comprehension   of   the   proceedings    or
    communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer.” The
    record in this case reveals that Rivera-Cruz both understands and
    speaks English and that his comprehension of the proceedings was
    not inhibited by any language problem.*
    *
    We note that an interpreter was present at Rivera-Cruz’s Fed.
    R. Crim.