United States v. Pirtle ( 2006 )
[…] for felony drug offenses.       The first conviction (involving conduct
    committed in May 1996 for which he was arrested that same month)
    was for “CRIMINAL POSSESSION” of “cocaine” in the “5th DEGREE.”
    (J.A. 756).   The second conviction (involving conduct committed in
    September 1996 for which he was arrested in October 1996) was for
    the “CRIMINAL SALE” of “cocaine” in the “3rd DEGREE.”                (J.A. 762).
    Both of these offense are felonies under New York law.                 See N.Y.
    - 5 -
    Penal Law § 220.39 (“Criminal sale of a controlled substance in the
    third degree is a class B felony.”); 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 220.06
    (“Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree
    is a class D felony.”); cf. United States v. Brown, 
    937 F.2d 68
    ,
    69-70 (2d Cir. 1991) (holding that a state drug offense that was a