Osborn v. Pharmaceutical Education & Development Foundation of the Medical University , 174 F. App'x 763 ( 2006 )
[…] The district court denied the
    motion by order dated April 11, 2005, finding “from a review of the
    record that there are no grounds to support this motion.”       From
    this order, Osborn appealed.
    Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a) provides that
    federal courts apply the practice and procedure of the states in
    which they sit to conduct “proceedings supplementary to and in aid
    of judgment[] and in proceedings on and in aid of execution.”     In
    South Carolina, the institution of supplementary proceedings is
    governed by § 15-39-310 of the South Carolina Code, which provides
    that “[w]hen an execution against property of the judgment debtor
    . . . is returned unsatisfied in whole or in part the judgment
    creditor at any time after such return is made is entitled to an
    order from a judge . . . requiring such judgment debtor to appear
    and answer concerning his property . . . .”       The South Carolina
    Court of Appeals has commented that trial courts have discretion to
    determine whether a writ has been returned unsatisfied.      See Ag-
    Chem Equip. Co. v. Daggerheart, 
    315 S.E.2d 379
    , 384 n.2 (S.C. App.