Ranney v. Nelson , 176 F. App'x 405 ( 2006 )
[…] “injury      to   property,”    
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243
    .B,    such    as
    diminution of property value caused by the operation of a nearby
    industrial plant.       See Adams v. Star Enters., 
    851 F. Supp. 770
    , 771
    (E.D. Va. 1994).        When the claim arises from duties rooted in a
    written contract, the applicable limitations period is five years.
    See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-246.2
    .                 In an action based upon an oral
    contract, the limitations period is three years. See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-246.4
    .       For most causes of action under Virginia law, the
    limitations period begins to run when the defendant commits the
    wrong   as    opposed   to     when   the       wrong    is   or   should   have   been
    discovered.       See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230
     (“[T]he right of action
    shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitations period
    shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the
    case of injury to the person or damage to property . . . .”).
    The district court determined that the two-year limitations
    period for personal injuries applied to both Ranney’s claim for
    6
    “injury to property” and his claim for malpractice.          The district
    court concluded that, because both claims were premised on Nelson’s