United States v. Irby , 269 F. App'x 246 ( 2008 )
[…] of Criminal Procedure 58(b)(3)(A). Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(B).
    4
    Irby’s suspected alcohol use, in violation of § 1.218(a)(7),
    initiated the police confrontation that led to his being charged
    for creating a disturbance, § 1.218(a)(5).
    Neither     the   authorizing   statutory        subsection,    nor    the
    regulation      subsection   describing    the    offense    of   creating    a
    disturbance, includes a requirement that the regulations be posted
    on VA property. Such requirement is found elsewhere in the statute
    and   regulation.       Section   901(d)   of    the    authorizing    statute
    provides:
    The rules prescribed under subsection (a) [requiring the
    Secretary to promulgate regulations], together with the
    penalties for violations of such rules, shall be posted
    conspicuously on property to which they apply.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 901
    (d).      The regulations mirror this requirement:
    Authority and rules of conduct. Pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 901
    , the following rules and regulations apply at all
    property under the charge and control of VA . . . and to