United States v. Irby , 269 F. App'x 246 ( 2008 )
[…] Irby timely appealed.
    II.
    As Irby’s appeal presents a pure question of law, we review de
    novo the district court’s denial of Irby’s motion for judgment of
    acquittal.    United States v. Uzenski, 
    434 F.3d 690
    , 700 (4th Cir.
    2006).
    To   understand   Irby’s    argument   that       the   regulations   and
    authorizing statute make the posting of notice an element of his
    offense, we must begin with the plain language of the statute.
    Farmer v. Employment Sec. Comm’n of N.C., 
    4 F.3d 1274
    , 1279 (4th
    Cir. 1993).    Section 901(a)(1) of Title 38 requires the Secretary
    of Veterans Affairs (the “Secretary”) to “prescribe regulations to
    provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of
    persons and property on [VA] property.”            
    38 U.S.C. § 901
    (a)(1).
    The   Secretary   has   done   so,   prohibiting    a    number   of   unseemly
    activities, including “[e]ntering property under the influence of
    any . . . alcoholic beverage,” 
    38 C.F.R. § 1.218
    (a)(7), and