United States v. Sosa-Sauceda , 260 F. App'x 589 ( 2008 )
[…] in which Sosa-Sauceda resided had jurisdiction to supervise him
    during   his   period   of   supervised   release.   See   18    U.S.C.
    4106A(b)(3).     Therefore, the district court had subject matter
    jurisdiction over the supervised release revocation proceeding.
    Sosa-Sauceda may not use an appeal of his supervised release
    revocation proceeding to challenge the validity or legality of his
    transfer to the United States.     In order to challenge the validity
    or legality of his transfer, Sosa-Sauceda must comply with the
    statutory requirements set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3244(5).        Namely,
    he must bring a proceeding in the district court in which he is
    being confined or supervised and must “name the Attorney General
    and the official having immediate custody or exercising immediate
    supervision of [him] as respondents.”       Id. at § 3244(5).    Sosa-
    Sauceda has not brought such a proceeding.       Instead, he seeks to
    challenge the validity and legality of his transfer on the appeal
    of his supervised release revocation proceeding.      This is not the