United States v. Sosa-Sauceda , 260 F. App'x 589 ( 2008 )
[…] or conditions of supervised release. Id. at § 4106A(b)(1)(A). The
    offender then serves the sentence “as though the offender were
    convicted in a United States district court of a similar offense.”
    Id. During any period of supervised release, the offender is to be
    supervised by the United States district court for the district in
    which the offender resides.        Id. at § 4106A(b)(3).      If, at any
    point after the transfer to the United States, the offender wishes
    to challenge the validity or legality of the transfer, the offender
    must comply with 18 U.S.C. § 3244(5), which provides:
    [A]ll proceedings instituted by or on behalf of an
    offender seeking to challenge the validity or legality of
    the offender's transfer to the United States shall be
    brought in the United States district court of the
    district in which the offender is confined or of the
    district in which supervision is exercised and shall name
    the Attorney General and the official having immediate
    custody or exercising immediate supervision of the
    offender as respondents. The Attorney General shall
    defend against such proceedings.
    Id. at § 3244(5).
    7
    Sosa-Sauceda argues the district court lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction over his supervised release revocation proceeding
    because he was not, in fact, a citizen of the United States.                           He