United States v. Sosa-Sauceda , 260 F. App'x 589 ( 2008 )
[…] 1
    The Treaty is sometimes referred to as the “United States-
    Mexico Prisoner Transfer Treaty.”
    6
    a citizen or national of the United States and knowingly and
    voluntarily consent to the transfer.         18 U.S.C. § 4100(b).        The
    offender’s consent to transfer must be verified by a United States
    verifying officer, defined as a United States Magistrate Judge or
    a citizen specifically designated by a United States Judge. Id. at
    §   4108.      Once   the   offender’s   consent   is   verified,   it   is
    irrevocable.    Id. at § 4100(b).
    Upon the offender’s transfer to the United States, the United
    States Parole Commission determines the release date and any period
    or conditions of supervised release. Id. at § 4106A(b)(1)(A). The
    offender then serves the sentence “as though the offender were
    convicted in a United States district court of a similar offense.”
    Id. During any period of supervised release, the offender is to be
    supervised by the United States district court for the district in
    which the offender resides.        Id. at § 4106A(b)(3).      If, at any
    point after the transfer to the United States, the offender wishes