United States v. Sosa-Sauceda , 260 F. App'x 589 ( 2008 )
[…] Importantly, this amended sentence was to be served by “as though
    [he] were convicted in a United States district court of a similar
    offense.”      Id. at § 4106A(b)(1)(A).               Thus, Sosa-Sauceda was to
    serve his sentence as though he were convicted in a United States
    district court of transportation of marijuana.                         United States
    district     courts      have    subject     matter    jurisdiction          over    drug
    prosecutions brought under the federal drug laws.                        See id. at §
    3231 (“district courts of the United States shall have original
    8
    jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United
    States”); 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (“it shall be unlawful for any person
    knowingly or intentionally to manufacture, distribute, or dispense
    . . . a controlled substance”).     Additionally, the district court
    in which Sosa-Sauceda resided had jurisdiction to supervise him