Gariety v. Thornton , 261 F. App'x 456 ( 2008 )
[…] A from executing the will. A dies intestate. A’s heirs
    and next of kin hold upon a constructive trust for B.
    13
    proceeds from innocent beneficiaries of a third party’s fraud or
    other wrongdoing.         Thus, Plaintiffs contend that even if Vorono,
    Headrick,       Herron,    and     Wimmer      committed    no   wrongdoing,    a
    constructive trust should still be imposed against them because the
    women were able to sell their stock for value due to the wrongdoing
    of others at Keystone.
    Pursuant to W. Va. Code Ann. § 51-1A-3, “[t]he supreme court
    of appeals of West Virginia may answer a question of law certified
    to it by any court of the United States . . . if the answer may be
    determinative of an issue in a pending cause in the certifying
    court     and   if    there   is    no    controlling      appellate   decision,
    constitutional provision or statute of this state.”                 W. Va. Code
    Ann. § 51-1A-3 (Lexis Nexis 2000).              The Supreme Court of Appeals
    has expounded upon its authority to hear certified questions,
    noting that “certification requires ‘a sufficiently precise and