United States v. Smolka , 261 F. App'x 578 ( 2008 )
[…] have produced the same guideline range for both the failure to
    appear offense and the predicate wire and mail fraud offenses as
    Smolka originally faced in his 2004 sentencing for only the mail
    and wire fraud offenses. Because Smolka’s 78-month sentence was at
    the top of the sentencing range used in the 2004 sentencing, Smolka
    argues that he should not have received any additional prison time.
    6
    See, e.g., United States v. Gigley, 
    213 F.3d 503
    , 505-07 (10th Cir.
    2000).
    The government contends that the language of 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3146
    (b)(2) requires that “[a] term of imprisonment imposed under
    [
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3146
    ] . . . be consecutive to the sentence of
    imprisonment for any other offense.”                 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3146
    (b)(2)
    (emphasis added).     In response, Smolka relies upon the commentary
    to U.S.S.G. § 2J1.6, which suggests that the sentencing court may
    determine a total sentence for both the underlying offense and the