United States v. Smolka , 261 F. App'x 578 ( 2008 )
[…] In August
    2004,    after    Smolka    had   been   returned   to   federal   custody   in
    Virginia, a federal grand jury in Oregon indicted him on a number
    of charges, including mail fraud, bank fraud, and Social Security
    2
    fraud.    In August 2005, Smolka pled guilty in Oregon to these three
    charges, for which he received a sentence of 37 months to run
    consecutively to the 78-month sentence imposed in the Eastern
    District of Virginia.
    Finally,     on    December    6,     2005,      Smolka     was   indicted   for
    violating 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3146
     based on his failure to appear at his
    sentencing for mail and wire fraud in August 2003 in Virginia.
    Section 3146(a)(1) punishes anyone who has been released under 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3143
    (a) pending sentencing and “knowingly . . . fails to
    appear before a court as required by the conditions of release.”
    
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3146
    (a)(1).            Following unsuccessful motions for
    recusal    of   the    district    judge       and   for   the   dismissal   of   the
    indictment for prosecutorial vindictiveness, Smolka opted for a
    bench trial.