Adams v. The Brink's Company , 261 F. App'x 583 ( 2008 )
[…] Court finds that there has been no breach or violation of fiduciary
    duty the statute of limitations issue is moot and will not be
    addressed.4
    C.
    Appellants aver that the district court erred in dismissing
    Appellants’     claims    for   benefits     under   ERISA   §   502(a)(1)(B).5
    4
    Although the Court determines that Appellees did not breach
    their fiduciary duty with respect to Addington, the Court will
    still discuss the statute of limitations issue because Appellees
    seek to recover the mistaken overpayment issued to him. According
    to 
    29 U.S.C. § 1113
    , “No action may be commenced under this
    subchapter with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any
    responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with
    respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of – (1) six
    years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a
    part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission,
    the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach
    or violation, or (2) three years after the earliest date on which
    the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation.”
    Because the evidence reveals that Addington did not know that the
    letter contained any misrepresentation until the Fall of 1999 and
    the case was filed in December of 2001, Addington’s claim was filed
    less than three years after he learned of the misrepresentation.
    5