Rosenfield v. Wilkins , 280 F. App'x 275 ( 2008 )
[…] course of the representation.        § 3006A(d)(5).    The “claim for
    compensation and reimbursement shall be made to the . . . appellate
    court before which the attorney provided representation to the
    person involved.” Id.   Ultimately, each such court “shall fix the
    compensation and reimbursement to be paid to the attorney.”          Id.
    The hourly rate of compensation is statutorily defined,1 but is
    1
    Certain special provisions apply to representation provided
    to capital defendants.     See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3599
    .       For example,
    § 3599(g) limits compensation to appointed counsel in capital cases
    to “a rate of not more than $125 per hour for in-court and out-of-
    court time.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3599
    (g)(1). Though not codified in the
    same section as the remainder of the Act, we treat the provisions
    of 
    18 U.S.C. § 3599
     as being substantively part of the CJA.
    Section 3599 finds its origins in a 1988 congressional amendment to