Rosenfield v. Wilkins , 280 F. App'x 275 ( 2008 )
[…] The body comprises the Chief
    Justice of the United States, “the chief judge of each judicial
    circuit, the chief judge of the Court of International Trade, and
    a district judge from each judicial circuit” who meet annually to
    make such policy decisions. 
    28 U.S.C. § 331
    .
    3
    Like the Judicial Conference of the United States, the
    “judicial council” in each circuit is a policy-making body
    responsible for “mak[ing] all necessary and appropriate orders for
    the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its
    circuit.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 332
    (d)(1). The judicial council comprises
    the chief judge of the circuit, “and an equal number of circuit
    judges and district judges of the circuit.” 
    Id.
     § 332(a)(1).
    5
    courts for the creation and maintenance of a plan.4              See Guidelines
    for the Administration of the Criminal Justice Act and Related
    S t a t u t e s          ( t h e      “ C J A         G u i d e l i n e s ” ) ,