Mellon Investor Services., LLC v. Longwood Country Garden Centers, Inc. , 263 F. App'x 277 ( 2008 )
[…] as “a security that is not represented by a certificate”); and the
    instruction from Longwood to PFG was ineffective because Longwood
    was not the registered owner of the shares.             The central issue
    presented here -- one that, to our knowledge, no federal or state
    appellate court has addressed -- is whether the word “issuer” in
    U.C.C. § 8-108(e) also includes transfer agents. The answer is no.
    12
    Section 8-108 does not define the term “issuer,” but the Notes
    accompanying § 8-108(e) cross-reference the definition of “issuer”
    in § 8-201.     Section 8-201(c) provides that “[w]ith respect to a
    registration of a transfer, issuer means a person on whose behalf
    transfer books are maintained.” 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-201
    (c).
    In the registration of transfer at issue, Mellon maintained
    the transfer books on behalf of PFG.                 Thus, under the plain
    language of the Delaware statute, Mellon, as a transfer agent,