Mellon Investor Services., LLC v. Longwood Country Garden Centers, Inc. , 263 F. App'x 277 ( 2008 )
[…] Mellon paid the judgment in full.6
    After paying the state court judgment in full, Mellon brought
    the present suit against Longwood in the Middle District of North
    Carolina, alleging claims for breach of the originator’s warranty
    under    U.C.C.    §   8-108(e)   (2005),   negligent   misrepresentation,
    equitable subrogation, and indemnity.7         Longwood moved to dismiss
    4
    Despite Jon Reynolds’s personal plea to Smith asking him to
    return his contingency fee, Smith refused, taking the position that
    he had earned his fee.
    5
    Section 8-404(a)(1) of the U.C.C. provides that “an issuer is
    liable for wrongful registration of transfer if the issuer has
    registered a transfer of a security to a person not entitled to it,
    and the transfer was registered . . . pursuant to an ineffective
    endorsement or instruction.” U.C.C. § 8-404(a)(1) (2005).
    6
    The state court judgment required Mellon to pay Fisher River
    $31,008 for proportional dividends due Fisher River and $1,685.94
    in court costs.    The judgment also required Mellon to acquire