Mellon Investor Services., LLC v. Longwood Country Garden Centers, Inc. , 263 F. App'x 277 ( 2008 )
[…] “the registered owner of an uncertificated security”). Conversely,
    an instruction is ineffective if the originator of the instruction
    is not the security’s registered owner.
    If,    pursuant   to   an   ineffective        instruction      (i.e.,   an
    instruction not from the registered owner), an issuer registers a
    transfer of a security to a person not entitled to the security,
    the issuer is liable to the registered owner of the uncertificated
    security for wrongful registration of transfer.                
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-404
    (a).     Likewise, the transfer agent, the person who
    helped effectuate the transaction, is also liable to the registered
    owner.     
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-407
     (“A person acting as . . .
    transfer agent . . . for an issuer in the registration of a
    transfer of its securities . . . has the same obligation to the
    holder or owner of a[n] . . . uncertificated security with regard
    to the particular functions performed as the issuer has in regard
    to those functions.”).
    11
    To shift any loss arising out of a wrongful registration of
    transfer to the person who actually caused the loss (i.e., the
    originator of the ineffective instruction), Article 8 provides that
    certain warranties are made by the originator of the instruction.