Mellon Investor Services., LLC v. Longwood Country Garden Centers, Inc. , 263 F. App'x 277 ( 2008 )
[…] registered a transfer of a security to a person not entitled to it,
    and the transfer was registered . . . pursuant to an ineffective
    endorsement or instruction.” U.C.C. § 8-404(a)(1) (2005).
    6
    The state court judgment required Mellon to pay Fisher River
    $31,008 for proportional dividends due Fisher River and $1,685.94
    in court costs.    The judgment also required Mellon to acquire
    16,320 shares of common PFG stock (at a total cost of $806,014) and
    transfer this replacement stock to Fisher River.
    7
    Section 8-108(e) of the U.C.C. provides that “[a] person who
    originates an instruction for registration of transfer of an
    uncertificated security warrants to the issuer that:      (1) the
    8
    the complaint, and Mellon responded by obtaining an assignment of
    all of PFG’s rights of recovery against Longwood for breach of its
    originator’s   warranty;   thereafter   Mellon    moved   for   summary
    judgment.
    The district court granted Longwood’s motion to dismiss,